Sunday, September 9, 2007

i need a break

yeah, im not talking about a break from the kids...i just mean a break in general...i have not had a real weekend away since my husband left...i am way overdue for a getaway...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Friday night didnt work out...i was suppose to meet a friend for drinks, and too much shit got in the way of that...i feel bad, i tried to call to explain things once i got her message, but my phone was punking out on me...sometimes i just want to tell nextel to kiss my ass...so hopefully i will se her online today so i can let her know what happened...then saturday i went to the wine and harvest festival in paw paw, that was fun...i thought maybe i would see some old friends there but i didnt...i seen Troy's parents walking around...Troy is a friend of my ex husband...Talked to them for a little while...then ran into my cousin and his new wife...was suprised when he introduced her as his wife...i had no idea he had gotten remarried...my own cousin, someone i was really cose to growing up, and i didnt even know...ah well...i was suppose to meet up with a girl friend on saturday, but 15 minutes to the time she was suppose to show up she had someone call to tell me she wasnt gonna make it...I seriously need to make some more friends...why the hell would she have her man call me to say she wasnt gonna show, instead of calling me herself...im really pissed off today...sometimes i just want to be done trying to be friends with people...i get along better with guys, but seems that everytime i hang out with someone, stupid rumers start about who is sleeping with who..well im only sleeping with one...its like because i am a woman im not suppose to have guy friends, and that sucks, because some of my best friends are guys..but, whatever...life goes on...

Cant wait for the kids to come home tonight...The weekends they are away are a nice break, but being without them just sucks...its always so nice when it is time for them to come home...enough for now...gotta get some things done..

1 comment:

Stump Home said...

I wish I could have gone to the festival with you!!! I miss it more than I expected to. Two Paws wakes up when it comes.