Friday, February 29, 2008

NO MORE SNOW!

Ok, i understand that the earth needs to renew its self, and all that...and for that I love winter..i love all the seasons because they all serve a purpose...but, aaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh....Im soooo tired of shoveling! I have fallen more times then i can count this season, and sore and tired..lol...

the boys and I woke this morning to a 2 hour delay...i kinda like those days though!! the kids are much easier to get up and around!!!!! but when i went out to start the van and get it cleaned off, i realized there was no way i was getting out of the driveway without shoveling...so, i went out and started to dig into the plow packed snow...the first time i tried to dig the shovel into it, it didnt get more then an inch in and it hit ice, i lost my footing, and down i went! The plow had gone through so much today, that the end of my driveway was packed into one big mound of ice!

Yesterday i went to Michaels student of the month thing...they had a singer doing a concert with cool songs, and then they handed out the awards...they kids had a really good time, and im so glad the school does that for them...I was so proud of him...they called his name, told him why he was getting the award, then he stood up there..but when he went up, a group of teachers stood, and clapped for him..i thought that was so great, they didnt do that for anyone else...and i heard them talking about how far he has come, and i was so greatful to hear that!!! they didnt know i was sitting there, so they didnt say it for my benefit...he stood up in front of all those people, and dealt with it, didnt freak out! yay, go michael..i love you my big boy!

i got a little bit of a babysitting job...not much, but it will give me a little extra, and hopefully i will be able to start a little bit of a savings account with it...

Nick got his new laptop today, im so excited..it means we can email back and forth more often, and chat on messenger more...yay!!! i dont know how people did it so long ago when loved ones deployed and there was barely any contact...i would have gone nuts, but i guess it all depends on the era you grow up in..things are different now...we are getting close to the 3 month mark of this deployment..there are days were it feels like its creeping by, but other days where you look back, and it really is going kind of fast....im greatful for that...the sooner its over, the sooner he can come home to us...

we really arent doing anything this weekend....the boys and i are just gonna hang around the house most likely...nothing really fun, but nothing else we can really do...

happy leap day everyone!

1 comment:

Stump Home said...

I need to get some pretty flowers to you....I swear. This winter is just so long and hard this year. I feel for you. Come down here! ;p