Monday, March 31, 2008

im sooooo tired!

yes, thats right, exhausted....Ive been sleeping enough, but with all the nightmares i have been having i must not actually be sleeping well...one of the boys keeps talking in there sleep too, so that wakes me up...this next weekend i guess im gonna catch up on some sleep...im hoping to get out of the house for a bit too...we will see...

next week is the boys spring break....lets see if the weather cooperates...i dont want the kids stuck in the house all of vacation...i am gonna try to plan something for them to do, but we will see...im not counting on really being able to go anywhere...gas is too damn expensive...


we had our first spring storm this afternoon...it was pretty...lots of lightning..i love thunderstorms...they create so much energy...

really nothing too intersting has been going on....just life as usual...well, except all the police around the area...thats getting old real quick...there is a house around suspected of dealing drugs, so i guess until they bust them then i have to deal with it...i hope they are gonna do whatever soon...nice to know they are keeping us safe though...

so, nick having internet has been so great... talking to him more makes me miss him more, but its worth it...we are almost 4 months down! less then a year to go...i cant wait till its all over...even though he is safe i still worry...no matter how safe he is, he is still ina war zone...we have approximate dates for his R&R and im pretty excited about it...we stil lhave a long time till me see each other, but every day is a day closer..a day closer to having my man here...my prince...

i am patiently waiting for the box he shipped me....lol, ok, not so patiently...it can come any day now!!!! im so bad at waiting for that kind of stuff! hehe, im as bad as the boys on that one!

i have started my spring cleaning...i made a list for every room of the house, and wow i have alot to do....but, my house will be all fresh for mother nature to bring on spring!!! i love spring....i cant wait to get started on the yard...get some sun on my pale body...

oh, so, im walking on my treadmill 1 mile a day, and the boys and i have been taking walks together inthe evening...it feels good....im not sure why, but my ankle that i sprained last june has been hurting alot....there are days it hurts really bad...im not sure why....some day i will get it checked out...

BRING ON SPRING!!!!!

2 comments:

Stump Home said...

Sooooooo did you get the box yet?????? Hmmmm?!

How goes spring break or does that start Monday?

Tara S. said...

omg, the post office is taking forever....the army prolly didnt get it out of iraq right away...but he mailed it out 16 days ago...im so impatient! he put a lil video on it for us to watch..spring break is next week