Thursday, November 13, 2008

Single digits!

about the title, well....im not allowed to explain it...but those who know me, know the deal! lol

so i swear i have been scouring my house this last week...ive never been on such a cleaning spree...its been nice, the more i get my house in order the more peaceful it feels...i want to finish it this weekend, so the waiting can be done in peace...i need some right now...

sleeping has been non existent lately...its the anticipation i know...it happens every time...i didnt figure it would be any different this time..but im exhausted, and i feel like im running off a high...im gonna crash and burn soon...i hope its this weekend while the boys are gone...

the one room i cant seem to get in order is the bedroom...not sure why...just feels like everytime i get to working on it, i run out of ambition...

omg, i took Nicks clothes out to wash them so they are fresh when he gets home, and they still smelled like him....its been a year, how is that even possible? wow, talk about catching me off my guard and throwing off my balance....geeze....i didnt want to throw them in the washer...it would have gotten ride of his smell...ugh, but i did...

i started a new chore system for the boys, and they seem to be taking to it well...its kind of like a points system of sorts...we will see if it continues to be successful...i hope so...

No comments: