Saturday, December 27, 2008

Christmas and stuff

I hope everyone had a great Christmas...

i had a good one...The kids went to their dads, cuz the weather was too nasty the week before christmas to get my shopping done...So they went with him instead...It was my first one without having them at least part of the day...that part of it kinda sucked...I went to my moms Christmas eve, and my aunt Renee came over...we opened presents and had fun hanging out...then christmas morning, my grandma made breakfast fajitas...yummy spicey ones...we opened up our stockings, and just kinda hung out for the day...i wasnt feeling too well though...I ended up coming home that night...I got to talk to Nick a few times on Christmas day, and a little bit throughout the day...

i got a laptop for Christmas...omg, its so cool! its a tiny little thing, and its just basic, but i love it...its so great to having something like this of my own...I am actually on it now...its a mini laptop...an Acer Aspire One...its smaller then a piece of printer paper...it fits in my purse! it will be great for when i go back to school...

My mom bought me the tile for my kitchen counter! im so excited for that...it will be so great to get that done...its been just plywood for over 6 years...i cant even wash it...its gonna be wonderful to be able to clean my countertops!

The weather here has been nuts...it has gone from being really cold, below zero, to being 63 degrees...all the snow we got last week is melting, and its raining...we actually had a thunderstorm this morning..lol...i thought i was dreaming it...till i about jumped out of bed from a dead sleep, because the thunder was so loud...lol, silly weather...alot of the sideroads are flooded in this area...i almost think i would rather have snow then all this crap!

I get the boys back on tuesday..i miss them, i cant wait till they come home...i would like to give them their gifts...i was gonna take down the tree, but i feel bad for doing that before they get their gifts...

I think new years eve will be spent at home alone again...well the boys will be here, but they usually go to bed before then...so maybe i will get some wine and toast the new year myself...its what i did last year too...it is kind of relaxing...i watch the countdown and call all my friends at midnight...lol...

i worked most of tonight trying to catch up in the house...the holidays have put me behind on things...the cold water pipe to my washer was frozen, so i had a ton of laundry to do also...it freezes on me every year...

so i dont know if my van is completely dead, or if its just the really cold weather that makes it not start...its irritating...i want it back...i miss driving it...i like driving nicks car...but its not mine, and you know how that goes...your most comfortable driving your own...although i have to say, i love how peppy his car is...makes me feel like a teenager again..lol

ok off to get more stuff done...

No comments: