Thursday, March 19, 2009

sick kids, and coming home

these last 2 weeks have been so long...in more ways then i can count...its insane...between sick kids, my insecurities, sick mom, and the house, im about to lose my mind...

the kids have been passing around some virus that just wont go away...it started about 3 weeks ago with Steven...then michael got the stomach flu...then dominic came home sick from his dads, and he is still fighting it off...Logan has gotten ita little but hasnt missed any school..then Friday i started coughing...ive been sick since then...Michael caught it, and now steven...its been miserable...

Ive been working like a madwoman on the house..well till i got sick anyway, now it looks as though i havent done anything in here for months...i wanted it to be perfect for Nick, and its just not gonna be...i have resolved myself to that much...

Nick...He comes home tomorrow...i get to pick him up at the airport on Friday night...im so relieved to have him coming home...i need to be able to put my arms around him...to make the world disappear even if only for a minute...i cant wait to see him walk off that plane, and come towards me...its a joy that i cant explain at all...no matter how hard i try...The boys get to go with me this time...they have never been able to go with me to pick him up, only to drop him off...They are so excited about it...and Nick is too...He will get to see all of us, right away...

So this homecoming is the next to last one we have to do...he will be here for a month...So far we dont have any plans but to just BE...im ok with that...after the month is up, he goes back to hawaii for a month, then is home for good...i cant tell you how excited i am about that...wow! its finally time to be a family...its what we have been working towards...

we already have a date for Saturday!!! woohoo...lol...an actual date...haha, not sure i remember what a date is...so i might not be able to update for a while, depending on how busy we are...but i will be back with pictures, and stories of our lives soon enough...

Thursday, March 12, 2009

not too much to say..

thats about right...i dont have alot of new things to talk about i dont think...haha, and watch this one be a long one..

dominic has been sick the last 3-4 days...but was able to go back to school...it started as a fever and nothing else, and now he is coughing and sneezing...gotta love the constantly changing weather this time of year...the boys always get sick around this time...this time it dosnt seem to be lasting long...

Stevens stitches are out, and you can barely see where it was...The doctor said the more it heals the more noticeable the scar will be..but that if i keep sunscreen on it in the summer it will not show as much when he is older...but it is healing well...thank goodness it wasnt worse..

Logan has been a little smarta$$ lately...I am not sure whats going on with that...i think its just an age thing...but i know i didnt raise him to be like that, so he is getting ready to be grounded alot if he dosnt stop...

Michael has been keeping to himself alot lately...i think he is just tired of being couped up in the house with the other boys..he really wishes he had a room of his own...and i wish he did too...he needs it, so he can have alone time...it helps him alot...

The boys and I are getting very excited...8 days till Nick leaves to come home! 9 till he gets here...I need to see him so bad..now that the deployment is over, i just need to wrap my arms around him...I didnt get to see him when he got back, and now i just need to...The boys are counting down with me...so far we dont have alot planned while he is here...just family and time together...sounds like a great plan to me..

I am trying very hard to get things organized...part of the reason i havent really posted much lately...I am falling behind on reading friends blogs also...i will catch up soon hopefully...organizing this house feels like a losing battle...i was never good at it, and im not different now...i try very hard, but it just dosnt work for me...i start and i get disappointed...and discouraged..

ok, well as i was typing this the school called for me to go pick up dominic...so, he is sick again :( or still i guess...that means i will take him to the doctor after i pick the other boys up from school..whatever it is that he has sure is hanging on...ggrrrr!

I dont have the same phone number i had before...i got tired of being cussed out over text messaging, and people thinking they could treat me like crap..so, im taking a stand...really, those who think they can take advantage of my niceness...back off...im tired of it...im not doing it anymore...your problems are yours, not mine...im taking care of my shit...now you take care of yours...got something to say to me, well, come on over...i have a house phone, they can use that from now on...but i wont be bitched out over text messaging ever again...enough said

Thursday, March 5, 2009

just some things

ive been trying to come up with something creative to put in my blog...but im coming up blank...so i guess i will just talk about my week..

Stevens eyes is getting much better..its healing fast, that's a relief...I have to take him in on Friday or Saturday to get his stitches taken out...i don't have any updated pics of it, but will take some after school today...

Today i woke up with tons of energy, so im using that to get the house looking really nice, so that when the boys are at their dads this weekend i have nothing that i have to do...its not much of a mess anyway..but i was behind on laundry again because of frozen pipes...im sure glad spring is on the way...i love how beautiful winter is, but im ready for a change...The boys are too...they keep asking me when its gonna get warmer..lol...i just keep telling them when Mother Nature decides its time...

i have a new obsession...Taking pictures with my camera phone..lol...i keep spamming Nick and Jessica with pictures...but they don't seem to mind, and the boys love the responses from them..lol...

I am almost done reading the Nora Roberts "Sign of Seven Trilogy"...i love these books...great stories...some of the creepiest ive read..lol...im in the middle of the last book now...I am not sure what i am gonna read next...i have the Sookie Stackhouse series, but with Nick coming home im not sure i want to start a long series like that...so we will see...

Nick comes home in 15 days...i cant wait! we get him for a whole month before he has to go back..but at least when he goes back it will only be for 2-4 weeks, and then he is home for good...woohooo! I am so excited to finally be able to start our lives together...we have waited almost 3 years for this...and its time..

Friday night some girls are coming over and we are gonna have a girls night...something new for me..im not use to it, but some girl time is worth a try..

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Stevens ER visit

well today has been a bit of a ride...poor steven! So the boys went outside to play earlier...and then asked if they could go a couple of houses down to their friends house...no big deal, they arent allowed to go inside, and i can see them if i walk into the back yard and look over there...well, today was a bit unlucky i guess... none of my boys have ever had stitches or anything like it...Steven was the first...they were over there rough housing and steven ran head first into the gate to the fence..

the neighbor boy came running over and said Steven got hurt and was bleeding from his eye...so i ran out the doorn(in just jeans and a tank, i was cleaning)..and sure enough, the whole side of his face was just covered in blood....talk about total panic...omg...i grabbed him up and ran into the house...after getting him cleaned up i was unsure if i needed to take him in,so i did anyway..better safe then sorry..

after checking him out, the decided to do some stitches...he was so brave...he didnt cry when they gave him the numbing shot, or the stitches...you can barely tell they are there, they kind of did it behind the cut..he has to go back in 6-7 days to have them taken out...So here is my little man...my BRAVE little man...