Wednesday, March 24, 2010

hi

Today Nick started a new job.  And although its something he isnt really all that intersted in, it is the kid of job that he can have till he finds something with better pay, and in his line of work.  He gets out of work pretty early...that will be really nice in the summer.

I took the boys to sign up for school.  The principal was extrememly nice.  They got to tour the school,and meet all their teachers.  I really think they are gonna love it.  the hours of school are 1 hour later then where they were going, so they wont have to get up so dang early.  the school talked about how much they push reading, writing, and math.  I think that is so important.  the boys are so behind in their reading, and its very frustrating.  They were never held responsible for not doing their homework, or anything like that at the other school.  Logan cant read well, and maybe he wont ever, but that dosnt mean they should give up on him.

Nick and I are gonna lay out a schedule for them, so they have some reading time every night.  i think that is really important.

we arent done unpacking yet.  we still have lots to do.  mostly kitchen and clothes, but also some other odds and ends that we arent sure what to do with.  we may just have to freecycle them, or take them to goodwill.  we just dont have enough storage space to have a bunch of stuff we hardly ever use.  nick and his brother went yesterday and picked up the last of our stuff at the house.  he forgot to check the mail though, so im gonna have to make a trip back there to do that. 

I havent heard from the boys dad since we moved, or his girlfriend.  i usually get a text or call every few days.  its nice not to hear from them.  i have to set up how transportation for visitation is going to work.  people keep telling me to make him come get them, but i dont expect h im to do all the driving, unless he makes it an issue.  i will meet him halfway, but if i have to wait more then 15 minutes past the time he is suppose to be there, then i will go home and he can bring them all the way home.  i am not playing that game anymore.  i have more important things to do with my time then always be waiting for him.  so thats how its gonna be..

i find now that im not living in a house he has control over that i feel more free..and strong...like i can make some rules of my own, and not be afraid of him not paying the house payment.  i dont count on his child support anymore, because he barely ever pays it, so when he does, it is like a bonus.  we are doing it without his help.  it makes me mad, but what can i do.  i can just wait till he has to go to court and they tell him to pay up.  its frustrating, because the boys deserve better then that.  all i can do is do whats best for them.  and i have been doing that.

Monday, March 22, 2010

We have moved!

YES! Moving day has come and gone, and we are settled into our new place.  I am loving it.  we havent done alot of exploring of the neighborhood yet, but we are thrilled with this place.

We moved on Saturday, we had tons of help, and I am so grateful for that.  All of nicks family showed to help us move, and Mark and Bambi came and helped. My mom came to the apartment early and started dinner for us! It was a great day.  We started out at 8am, had the truck loaded and were on the road by 11:30.  We totally rocked this move..lol...  We had the truck unloaded by 2pm.  It was amazing day, with lots of wonderful people.  They worked so hard that day.  I cant even begin to show enough gratitude for it all.

The difference in this is already noticable..Our allergies were really bad before, and now we wake up, and no coughing or weezing, or sick feeling.  there was so much dust and mold at the house that we were all really unhealthy.  Dominic was the worst, and he is fine now.  In just the few short days that we have been here his health has improved.

We basically have unlimited hot water!  before we could do one shower, then have to wait several hours to another.  and with 6 of us, that didnt work so well.  This place is bigger then our house was, so it dosnt feel so cluttered.  there is definitely more organization.

The boys are pretty happy about it.  The only thing so far that is an issue is the ability to go outside when they want.  to just walk out the door and ride bikes, or play in the back yard.  but once they get use to the complex they will be able to have a little more freedom

I enroll them in school on Wednesday.  i took them to the school playground today.  they loved it.  I talked to the principal today.  and we set up a time on wednesday to fill out paperwork, and tour the school.  i really think they will like it.  I think there will be alot more opportunity for us here.

we have to go back this week and get the rest of our stuff.  we got most of it, but there was a few random things that wouldnt fit anywhere, and we need to get those.  The tv for the playroom is there, and the boys are going nuts..lol...

Nick has orientation at his new job tomorrow.  I am pretty excited that he got a job.  it isnthis dream, but that will come.  it is just gonna take some time.

I feel like this is a whole new start for all of us.  Nick didnt want to live in Bangor, and i didnt really either.  I dont live in a house that molds, and dust comes up from the crawlspace.  The kids have more opportunities.  And i am not under the heavy hand of my ex husband.  he has no say in what happens to this place.  it is mine and Nicks.  Not his.  It is such a free feeling.  Something we really needed.  a chance for us to start new.

I go back to work tomorrow.  it will be strange not having to drive all the way back to bangor after work.  i am gonna love it so much.  it only took Nick 45 minutes to get to school tonight.  that is awsome too.  he was pretty excited about that too.

im off to do more unpacking.  I still have a bunch to do.

Monday, March 15, 2010

4 days and a wake up :)

Thats how long it is untill we move.  We have been packing like crazy, and getting the kids prepared.  We have lots of people coming to help us on Saturday, so i think it will go smoothly.  hopefully fast too.   I cant believe its so soon, but yet, i cant wait for this week to be over. I dont want to be in this house anymore.  i am ready to move on.

I got the results of logans latest EEG, and it came back completely normal.  no seizure activity at all has shown up.  so now we have to figure out what is going on with him.  he is failing at school, and i dont know what more i can do.  we always do homework with him. he dosnt miss alot of school.  i just dont know

i got the boys school papers to help with the transfer process.  they are getting really excited about the move. they have been "helping" me pack.  they did well with their rooms. 

there is going to be alot of last minute stuff to do. Nick and i packed all day today, we got alot done, but there is alot more to go. and i work the next 3 nights, so not as much is going to get done.

i will update more after the move, right now my mind is just spinning and i cant think of everything i want to put here..lol

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

17 days and coutning down!

We move in 17 days!!!  I am getting so excited!  i cant believe its so close to moving day.  wow.  Nicks dad rented a Uhaul for us that day, so we wont have to make 20 trips back into Bangor to load more up.  we can just take everything at once :)  We got tons of packing done last weekend.  And more since then.  I am trying hard to really sort through stuff so that our new place isnt so cluttered. 

We sign our lease on the 18th o 19th.  So that Saturday we can start first thing in the morning!  wooohooooooo

I still havent found a home for Hannah yet.  I am getting frustrated by it.  She is a great cat, but I cant take her with.

Work is going great.  i get a good amount of hours.  i still dont like being away from the kids so much, but in the end it will all pay off.  And they deal with it well.  this is the last day their dad will be babysitting them while i work.  I am happy about that.  He is pulling some crap that i dont approve of.  He decided to talk to the boys about them staying with him till the end of the school year, instead of bringing it up with me first.  My answer stil would have been No.  I called him because i was mad he did that, and he said "i told them you would say no" and then hung up on me.  Then when i went to pick the boys up last night after work, he disappeared so he didnt have to confront me.  I am tired of the child like behavior.  And he dosnt need to confuse the kids that way.  ugh..I am so glad to be getting out of bangor :)  I wont be near him anymore.